10 models to compare

Is a bigger dog house footprint more room inside?

Not in step: the AIR7024-CG/F takes 44.57 by 41.14 in yet gives 36.3 by 21 in inside, less than the smaller AIR7021's 36.6 by 22.4 in.

Two houses give no inside size.

Disclosure: SnoutPicks participates in the Amazon Associates Program and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases through product links on this site.

With no preferences selected: Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large is one option to compare.

No hands-on testingMethod and sources

Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large · first with a product link

  • Length: 37.4 in.
  • Width: 50.9 in.
What to note:

Height: 37.2 in.

View at Aivituvin

If you choose Up to 36 1/2 in for length, the first option with a product link becomes Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium.

10 models compared; 10 have a product-page link.

The picks

5 options to compare

Compare the details that matter to your setup.

An option to compare

Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large

Length: 37.4 in.

Key details

  • Width: 50.9 in.

What to note

Height: 37.2 in.

Length: 37.4 inWidth: 50.9 inHeight: 37.2 in
See all 7 specs
Length37.4 in
Width50.9 in
Height37.2 in
MaterialWood with metal frame
Interior length29.3 in
Interior width35 in
Interior height31.2 in

7 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Aivituvin · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Length: Up to 36 1/2 in

Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium

Length: 32.9 in.

Key details

  • Width: 45 in.

What to note

Height: 32.6 in.

Length: 32.9 inWidth: 45 inHeight: 32.6 in
See all 7 specs
Length32.9 in
Width45 in
Height32.6 in
MaterialWood with metal frame
Interior length25 in
Interior width31 1/2 in
Interior height28 in

7 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Aivituvin · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Width: Up to 26 1/2 in

Dog House AIR7021 — Brown

Length: 39.7 in.

Key details

  • Width: 25 1/2 in.

What to note

Height: 32.2 in.

Length: 39.7 inWidth: 25 1/2 inHeight: 32.2 in
See all 7 specs
Length39.7 in
Width25 1/2 in
Height32.2 in
MaterialWood with metal frame
Interior length36.6 in
Interior width22.4 in
Interior height26 1/2 in

7 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
Aivituvin · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Material: Plastic

Igloo Shaped Dog House

Length: 37 in.

Model / item: 599450

Key details

  • Width: 26 1/2 in.

What to note

Not listed by the maker: interior length, interior width, interior height.

Length: 37 inWidth: 26 1/2 inHeight: 24 in
See all 7 specs
Length37 in
Width26 1/2 in
Height24 in
MaterialPlastic
Interior lengthNot listed by the maker
Interior widthNot listed by the maker
Interior heightNot listed by the maker

4 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
IRIS USA · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Material: Wood-plastic composite

Bunkhouse Dog House — Gray w/ white trim / Large

Length: 36 1/2 in.

Model / item: ECOH105L

Key details

  • Width: 31.2 in.

What to note

Height: 36.2 in.

Length: 36 1/2 inWidth: 31.2 inHeight: 36.2 in
See all 7 specs
Length36 1/2 in
Width31.2 in
Height36.2 in
MaterialWood-plastic composite
Interior length31.4 in
Interior width23 1/2 in
Interior height32.8 in

7 of 7 specs available · source checked September 26, 2026 · Source ↗
New Age Pet · Product page checked September 26, 2026

Comparing Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large · Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium

Compare

Save this comparison

Compare

The facts that differ

Choose up to three models to compare side by side.

1 identical spec shown. Details that do not apply to these models are omitted.

Published specification comparison
SpecDog House AIR80-L — Brown / LargeNo preferences selected.Dog House AIR81 — Gray / MediumNo preferences selected.
Length37.4 in32.9 in
Width50.9 in45 in
Height37.2 in32.6 in
MaterialWood with metal frameWood with metal frame
Interior length29.3 in25 in
Interior width35 in31 1/2 in
Interior height31.2 in28 in

Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large

No preferences selected.

Length
37.4 in
Width
50.9 in
Height
37.2 in
Material
Wood with metal frame
Interior length
29.3 in
Interior width
35 in
Interior height
31.2 in

Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium

No preferences selected.

Length
32.9 in
Width
45 in
Height
32.6 in
Material
Wood with metal frame
Interior length
25 in
Interior width
31 1/2 in
Interior height
28 in

Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large

View at Aivituvin

Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium

View at Aivituvin

Compare all 10 models

— = no verified listing yet. The published order is independent of links.

All models and their decision specs
ProductHow it comparesKey specCompareAction
Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large
Compared with Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium: length, 37.4 in vs 32.9 in.
Length: 37.4 inView at Aivituvin
Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium
Compared with Dog House AIR89 — Large: length, 32.9 in vs 41.6 in.
Length: 32.9 inView at Aivituvin
Dog House AIR89 — Large
Compared with Igloo Shaped Dog House: length, 41.6 in vs 37 in.
Length: 41.6 inView at Aivituvin
Dog House AIR7010
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 47.2 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 47.2 inView at Aivituvin
Dog House AIR7021 — Brown
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 39.7 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 39.7 inView at Aivituvin
Dog House AIR7024-CG/F — Dark Brown
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 44.57 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 44.57 inView at Aivituvin
Igloo Shaped Dog House
Compared with Rustic Lodge Dog House — Gray w/ white trim / X-Large: length, 37 in vs 42.1 in.
Model / item: 599450
Length: 37 inView at IRIS USA
Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large
Compared with Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium: length, 37.4 in vs 32.9 in.
Length: 37.4 in
Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium
Compared with Dog House AIR89 — Large: length, 32.9 in vs 41.6 in.
Length: 32.9 in
Dog House AIR89 — Large
Compared with Igloo Shaped Dog House: length, 41.6 in vs 37 in.
Length: 41.6 in
Dog House AIR7010
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 47.2 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 47.2 in
Dog House AIR7021 — Brown
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 39.7 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 39.7 in
Dog House AIR7024-CG/F — Dark Brown
Compared with Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: length, 44.57 in vs 37.4 in.
Length: 44.57 in
Igloo Shaped Dog House
Compared with Rustic Lodge Dog House — Gray w/ white trim / X-Large: length, 37 in vs 42.1 in.
Model / item: 599450
Length: 37 in
10 catalog models

How the comparison works

Your choices are compared with each model’s product details. A missing or conflicting value stays unknown and cannot satisfy a choice you select. The starting order helps you browse; it does not rate real-world performance.

Source dates appear with each link below. A source date does not confirm today's price or stock.

Sources for all 10 models
  • Bunkhouse Dog House — Gray w/ white trim / Large: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR7010: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR7021 — Brown: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR7024-CG/F — Dark Brown: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR80-L — Brown / Large: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR81 — Gray / Medium: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Dog House AIR89 — Large: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Igloo Shaped Dog House: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • Rustic Lodge Dog House — Gray w/ white trim / X-Large: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026
  • ThermoCore Dog House — Gray with White Trim: Source 1 ↗ · September 26, 2026

The yard footprint is larger than the room inside

Indoor-temperature measurements and dogs using the houses would go beyond the maker dimensions and construction descriptions used here. Exterior lengths range from 32.9 to 47.2 in across 10 houses. New Age Pet ThermoCore measures 46.5 in long outside and 41.7 in inside; its exterior width is 35.4 in, while interior width is 25.8 in. Use the exterior to reserve yard space and the interior to assess the room available to your dog.

Interior dimensions are available for 8 houses. Missing interior measurements cannot be filled with exterior measurements, especially where a porch or roof overhang is included. Read doorway dimensions separately; a roomy floor plan does not mean comfortable entry.

Wall construction does not rate the climate protection

IRIS USA Igloo Shaped Dog House describes plastic construction, New Age Pet Bunkhouse uses wood-plastic composite, and Aivituvin’s houses describe wood with a metal frame. Those material choices do not demonstrate insulation or temperature control. Exterior heights span 24 to 37.7 in, but height is also a fit measurement rather than a shelter rating.

Review interior height, doorway size and placement guidance together, and do not infer protection from cold or heat from a product name.

Before you buy

Can I choose a dog house using exterior dimensions alone?

Only for placement. The outside figure tells you whether a house fits the spot in your yard, while your dog's fit comes from the inside size and the doorway. No doorway size is given here, and the IRIS igloo and AIR7010 give no inside size either, so look for both on the maker's page before ordering.

Will any of these keep a dog warm or dry?

Nothing here rates insulation or weather protection, even where a title makes a claim, such as New Age Pet's 'Super Insulated' ThermoCore or Aivituvin's 'Waterproof' and 'Weatherproof' titles. Treat these as shelters of the sizes shown, not as proof that a dog can stay outdoors unattended. For a dog that sprawls sideways, the porch-style AIR80-L and AIR81 give 35 and 31.5 in of inside width.

Are porches part of the footprint?

Exterior figures can include a porch or roof overhang: where a maker counts one in its overall size, the figure here does too. Aivituvin's page for the AIR80 and AIR81 calls them a porch design, and both are wider than they are long outside, at 50.9 and 45 in wide.